Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how and when NZBIG (New Zealand Building Industry Group) collect personal information about you through your use of our website and social media platforms and about how we use, store or distribute that information. NZBIG considers the protection of your privacy as of the utmost importance.

The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, used, stored, and distributed. By using the NZBIG website, you accept this Policy in full and agree that the terms are reasonable. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part there of, you must not use our website.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

NZBIG often collects limited personal information that personally identifies you such as: Company and personal name, mailing and email addresses, residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, purchase history, income, hobbies and interests. If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We usually collect personal information directly from the relevant individual. We may collect your personal information when you communicate with us, such as when you:

  • make inquiries about us, our partners, products and services or contact us
  • use contact us forms, request TDS forms, or enquiry forms through our websites
  • post to, like or follow any of our social media portfolios, pages, forums or blogs
  • participate in surveys and other types of research;
  • subscribe to our mailing list
  • register your details on our web site

Collection of personal information on our website or our social media pages will either be made clear from the context (e.g. request to complete information fields) or will state to the user that personal information is being collected.

DO WE USE COOKIES OR OTHER WEB TRACKING SOFTWARE?

NZBIG uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimise our site and create a better online experience for you. For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including clickthroughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions only coded information that cannot be used by third parties to access your confidential information. Most browsers allow you to adjust settings to erase cookies, disallow cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is set.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service.

  • to deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives.
  • to keep you up-to-date with our partners, products, services, events or promotions we think would be of interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to “opt-out” from this activity at any time.
  • names and contact details, to provide our partners, products and services to our customers and information and all services relating to our partners, products and services.
  • names and contact details, to record information regarding products purchased from our partners to provide further services to you.

WILL WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE ELSE?

  • for disclosures between our group partner companies or our suppliers in New Zealand.
  • we need to send your information to companies that are contracted to NZBIG e.g. courier and delivery companies, marketing and promotion companies, IT service providers, service providers (e.g. repairers), web developers, marketing agencies, finance companies
  • insurance companies
  • professional service firms providing services to us, such as legal or accountancy services
  • as required by law, such as to regulatory agencies

We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted by law, in accordance with the Principles and the Privacy Act. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

UNSUBSCRIBE/OPT OUT

NZBIG only wants to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email Newsletters you can do so by following the unsubscribe link in the email you have received. Should you wish to be removed from all our mailing lists please contact admin@nzbig.co.nz

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website or other online presence may contain links to a variety of advertising and third-party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them.

AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. Web: www.nzbig.co.nz Address: P.O.Box 82 Greenhithe, Auckland – 0756 Email: admin@nzbig.co.nz Tel: 0800 7 4 NZBIG (0800 7 4 69244)

*This policy was last modified on 28 Aug 2018

Our Partners